Terms and Conditions

Shop Securely

At Cardell Media Ltd we offer our customers state of the art e-commerce security. All credit card and debit card transactions are protected and secure.

Cardell Media Ltd’s legal jurisdiction is the United Kingdom.

Return, Refund and Cancellation Policy

We want you to be completely satisfied with every purchase that you make with Cardell Media Ltd. You have the right to cancel any order within seven days of your order and if you do so, your payment will be returned in full. If you wish to cancel, you can do so by email, post or telephone using our contact information.

All products will be shipped within 7 days via Royal Mail.

Privacy Policy

Updated 9th January 2020

This Privacy Policy describes how Cardell Media ( “we” “our”) collect, protect, use and share the information you provide to us, and the information we collect in the course of operating our business and our websites in respect of our products and services. This policy also outlines the legal basis on which we process your personal data and other information that we are required to provide by the GDPR.

For complete information on GDPR, your full rights and related topics, visit the Information Commissioner’s Office (“ICO”) website at www.ico.org.uk.

Our Data Protection Officer is Chris Cardell.  For any queries on this policy, or to contact the DPO, details are as follows:

Email:  [email protected]

Post:  Cardell Media Ltd, 1 Northumberland Avenue, Trafalgar Square, London, WC2N 5BW

Tel: 0330 097 2882

We will respond to all queries within 30 days.

Your Rights

These are your key rights which we will elaborate on further in this Policy:

  • The right to be informed about our processing of your personal data
  • The right to have your personal data corrected if it’s inaccurate and to have incomplete personal data completed
  • The right to object to processing of your personal data
  • The right to restrict processing of your personal data
  • The right to have your personal data erased (the “right to be forgotten”)
  • The right to request access to your personal data and information about how we process it
  • The right to move, copy or transfer your personal data (“data portability”)
  • Rights in relation to automated decision making including profiling
  • You have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office. It has enforcement powers and can investigate compliance with data protection law: ico.org.uk

The Information We Collect and Use

We may obtain personal information about you because you or other third parties provide it to us or because the information is publicly available.

The information we collect and process may include, but is not limited to, full name, email, postal address, purchase history, bank  or credit card details, complaint details, IP address, how you interact with our websites and other information you provide to us by registering for our services or making requests for information about our services.

Any information provided to us will be retained and used solely for the purposes of fulfilling your request for information, fulfilling a request through one of our website features, performing and carrying out the terms of our services, or communicating with you as a member of our Services.  We may also contact you about similar services and products that we believe may be of interest.  You can opt out of these communications at any point, for details see the “Choice and Opt-out” section.

Legal Grounds for Data Processing

We collect information from business owners and communicate to them under the following lawful basis of processing. You can unsubscribe from our list at any time.

  • Performance of a contract – we rely on this lawful basis if we need to process your personal data to fulfil our contractual obligations which you have requested from us (e.g. subscribing to our services), including steps we may need to take at your request before entering into a contract.
  • Legitimate interest – we may use your personal information for our legitimate interests. Under legitimate interests we can process your personal information if we have a genuine and legitimate reason and we are not harming any of your rights and interests (e.g. use this information to share updates with you about our products and services, which we believe may be of interest to you; or because of our legitimate interests in the performance of activities that form part of the operation of our business).
  • Compliance with law or regulation – we may use your personal information as necessary to comply with applicable law and/or regulation.

Communications

Customer Service

Based upon the information you provide us, we will communicate with you in response to your inquiries, to provide the services you request, and to manage your account. We may communicate with you by email, telephone, via the post and social media.

If you would like to opt out of any of these communications please see the “Choice and Opt-out” section.

Newsletters and Promotions

We may provide you the opportunity to opt-in to additional newsletters or promotional communications sent by email. If you have opted in or otherwise qualify to receive these forms of communication, we will use your name and email address to communicate with you. Out of respect for your privacy, we provide you a way to unsubscribe.

We may also send communications via the post that we believe are relevant under the basis of Legitimate Interest.  You can opt out of these promotions at any time.  To opt out please see the “Choice and Opt-out” section.

Choice/Opt-out

Service Email messages are required to fulfil our services to you. You may opt out of these communications, which are not promotional in nature. If you do not wish to receive them you may opt-out and/or deactivate your account by following the instructions included in each communication or by contacting Cardell Media Ltd Support at [email protected]

We may provide you the opportunity to opt-in to additional newsletters or promotional communications sent by email. If you have opted in or otherwise qualify to receive these forms of communication, and no longer wish to receive our newsletter or other promotional communications by email, you may opt-out of receiving them by following the instructions included in each communication.

If you would like to opt out of any communications, including via the post or phone, please contact us below:

Email:  [email protected]

Post:  Cardell Media Ltd, 1 Northumberland Avenue, Trafalgar Square, London, WC2N 5BW

Tel: 0330 097 2882

How long we may use data

Our relationship with customers includes the delivery of free information and business advice and tips. We may continue to use your information to provide this information and advise you about services that we feel are relevant unless you unsubscribe or opt-out.  The majority of our communication is by email and every email we send includes an unsubscribe option which will permanently stop you receiving any further communication.

Data Storage

All information is stored in a secured CRM system.  Access is limited to necessary personnel only and is password protected.

We will continue to store your information unless you unsubscribe or opt-out.  Following opt-out, any information retained will purely be for analysis purposes and will be anonymised.  All sensitive information is deleted including all backup systems.

Data Erasure

You have the right to request that any, or all, of the information we hold on you is erased.  This can be requested in writing, via email or verbally.  The request will be actioned within 30 days.

We will keep a record of your surname, the date requested and the date actioned in a password protected datafile purely for the purpose of demonstrating to the ICO if requested.

Registration

Registration for our services is not required to simply view the Site. If you elect to register for our services, Cardell Media Ltd asks you for information that enables us to provide the Service. You will be registering with Cardell Media Ltd on the form provided and such registration may require you to provide contact information such as your name and email address.

Aggregate Information

From time to time, we may collect general, non-personal, statistical information about the use of our websites and our services, such as how many visitors visit a specific page on the Site, how long they stay on that page, and which hyperlinks, if any, they “click” on.

We collect this information through the use of technologies such as “cookies” and “IP addresses”, which are discussed in greater detail below.

We may also group this information into aggregate visitor data in order to describe the use of our websites and services to our existing or potential business partners or other third parties, or in response to a government request.

However, please be assured that this aggregate data will in no way personally identify you, other list members or any other visitors to the Site.

IP Addresses

An IP address is a number that’s automatically assigned to your computer whenever you’re surfing the web. Web servers, the computers that “serve” web pages, automatically identify your computer by its IP address.

Cardell Media Ltd collects IP addresses for purposes of system administration, to report aggregate information to third parties and to track the use of the Site.

When visitors request pages from our websites or click on a link in a mailing sent through our services our servers log the visitors’ IP addresses.

We reserve the right to use IP addresses to identify a visitor or list member when it will enhance the users experience or if we feel it is necessary to enforce compliance with the Site’s policies or to protect Cardell Media Ltd, the Site, its visitors, our services, our Internet Service Provider partners, the list members or others.

Cookies

Cookies are pieces of information that a websites transfers to an individual’s hard drive for record-keeping purposes. Cookies make web-surfing easier for you by saving your preferences while you’re at the Site.

The use of cookies is an industry standard — you’ll find them at most websites. For example, we may use cookies on our websites to verify the visitor’s login status. They are not used to store personal information, or to retain historical or transactional visitor data.

By showing how and when visitors use the Site, cookies help us see which areas are popular and which are not. Information such as the total number of visitors and pages viewed is most easily tracked with cookies. We may use the information from cookies to make improvements and updates to our websites and to tailor our services to our visitors’, list members’ and survey participants’ needs.

You always have the option of disabling cookies using your browser preferences. Most browsers are initially set up to accept cookies. You can reset your browser to refuse all cookies or indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, please be aware that some features of our websites will not function properly or may be slower if you refuse cookies.

Clear Gifs (Web Beacons / Web Bugs)

Clear gifs are tiny graphics with a unique identifier, similar in function to cookies, and are used to track the online movements of Web users. In contrast to cookies, which are stored on a user’s computer hard drive, clear gifs are embedded invisibly in HTML files and are about the size of the period at the end of this sentence.

We may use clear gifs in our HTML-based emails to let us know which emails have been opened by recipients. This allows us to gauge the effectiveness of certain communications and the effectiveness of our marketing campaigns. If you no longer wish to receive our newsletter or other promotional communications by email, you may opt-out of receiving them by following the instructions included in each communication.

Profile

We may store information that we collect through cookies and clear gifs to create a “profile” of your preferences. We may tie your personal information to information in the profile to provide tailored promotions and marketing offers or to improve the content of our websites for you. We do not share your profile with third parties.

Information Sharing and Disclosure

Except for the limited situations listed here in this Privacy Policy, we will not share your personal information with third parties.

Agents and Third Party Service Providers

To provide our services to you, we may sometimes use other businesses to perform certain specialized services such as data processing or other technology services. In such instances, we may provide your personal information to those businesses but they are not permitted to retain or use your information for any other purpose.  We employ security measures to protect your information from access by unauthorised persons and against unlawful processing, accidental loss, destruction and damage.

UK third party service providers will have demonstrated that they are GDPR compliant.

Non EEA

Where information is required to be transferred outside the EEA we take steps to ensure that appropriate measures and controls are in place to protect the information in accordance with comparable data laws and regulations such as the Australian Privacy Regulation 2013.

Change of Control / Asset Transfer

As Cardell Media Ltd develops, we may buy other businesses or their assets or sell all or parts of our business assets. Customer information is generally one of the business assets involved in such transactions. Thus, in the event that the assets of Cardell Media Ltd in whole or in parts are acquired by a third-party, customer information, including any visitor information collected through our websites or our services, would be one of the transferred assets.

In the event of a corporate change in control or sale of all or parts of our business assets our users will be notified in accordance with the “Changes to this Policy” section of the policy if their personal information is provided to the new corporate entity or asset purchaser.

Legal Compliance

Cardell Media Ltd reserves the right to disclose member information in special cases when we have reason to believe that disclosing this information is necessary to identify, contact or bring legal action against someone who may be causing injury to or interference with (either intentionally or unintentionally) Cardell Media Ltd’s rights or property, other visitors, list members, or anyone else that could be harmed by such activities.

Cardell Media Ltd also reserves the right to disclose visitor or list member information when we believe in good faith that the law requires it.

Security and Information Protection

The security of your information is important to us. When you enter sensitive information (such as a credit card number) on our payment forms, we encrypt that information using Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology. We follow generally accepted industry standards to protect the information submitted to us, both during transmission and once we receive it. No method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure, however. Therefore, while we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

Once we receive your information, we make our best effort to ensure its security on our systems. We employ security measures to protect your information from access by unauthorised persons and against unlawful processing, accidental loss, destruction and damage.

Firewalls

Protecting the security of your personal information is very important to us. When we store information that you have provided to us when registering for our services, that information is protected by security measures that include “firewalls” (a combination of computer hardware and software that helps keep unauthorized visitors from accessing information within our computer network), “intrusion detection systems” (a combination of computer hardware and software that helps detect any unauthorized visitors) and other tools such as data encryption and physical security, where appropriate.

Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet or data repository can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while Cardell Media Ltd strives to protect your personal information and privacy, we cannot guarantee or warrant the security of any information you disclose or transmit to us online and cannot be responsible for the theft, destruction, or inadvertent disclosure of your personal information.

Links to Other Sites

Please be aware that when you are on the Site, or when you receive an email message from us through our services, you could be directed to other sites that are beyond our control. There may be links to other sites from the Site’s pages or from the email message we send to you that take you outside our Site.

These other sites may send their own cookies to visitors, collect data, or solicit personal information. The privacy policies of these other sites may be significantly different from this Privacy Policy.

We are not responsible for the privacy practices of these other sites and cannot guarantee the security of any of your personal information collected there.

Note that when you link to a third party site from the Site, you may see pre-populated data fields with your personal information; however, that information is not available to the third party unless you take certain actions on the third party’s site, such as submitting a form.

Privacy Policy for Children

We do not knowingly collect information from children under the age of 13 on our websites or through the Service. If you are under the age of 13, please do not provide any information to us. If we become aware that we have collected information from a child under the age of 13, we will make commercially reasonable efforts to delete such information from our database.

Changes to this Policy

We regularly review all policies so the terms of this Privacy Policy may change from time to time. We will notify you of any material changes to this Privacy Policy by posting a notice on the homepage of our websites for a reasonable period of time after such changes are made, that this Privacy Policy has been updated, and by changing the “Effective” date at the top of this Privacy Policy. We encourage you to check this page periodically for any changes. Your continued use of our websites and participation in following the posting of changes to these terms will mean you accept those changes.

Audio, video and image rights

This website, and some content produced for clients will at times use royalty free licensed content.

Please find credits below for licensed content:

Music: www.bensound.com

Contact Us

We value your opinions. If you have comments or questions about our Privacy Policy, please send them to Cardell Media Ltd Privacy at [email protected], or contact:

Cardell Media Ltd
1 Northumberland Avenue
Trafalgar Square
London
WC2N 5BW
United Kingdom

Tel: 0330 097 2882

Scroll to Top